Privacy

Document DP5A Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)
Company Name: Synergy Recruitment Ltd (‘the Company’)
Company Contact details: Marie Williams-Spalding, Director:
[email protected]
Yasmin Bentley, Director:
[email protected]
Tel: 01625 509182
Topic: Privacy Notice (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)
Date: October 2018
Version: 1

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis
The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

b. Legitimate interest
Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • To provide work finding services
  • To process with or transfer your personal data to our client(s) in order to provide you with work finding services.
  • To process your data on a computerised database provided by in order to provide you with work finding services

c. Recipient/s of data
The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Employers/clients and prospective clients of the Company; HMRC, other government or regulatory bodies; future employers

d. Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • A withdrawal of any employment offer
  • We may be unable to provide you with work finding services

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, including name, date of birth, address/contact details, ID and Right to Work checks, your CV, details of criminal convictions and health/disability information in connection with your employment requirements, references sought and obtained, where your details have been sent for the purpose of seeking employment opportunities, interviews arranged and notes, offers made, employment secured and any other information necessary in order to provide you with our services, we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy of which is attached). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data/sensitive personal data.

3. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Marie Williams-Spalding – [email protected] or Yasmin Bentley – [email protected]

4. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Marie Williams-Spalding – [email protected] or Yasmin Bentley – [email protected] Tel: . 01625 509182
You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Retention Policy

All business must keep personnel and financial records in order to run their business efficiently and to comply with statutory requirements. The type of record we keep for you will determine the length of time the record must be kept, as below:

Document Type Duration it is held on file
Work-seeker records including application form/CV, ID checks, terms of engagement, details of assignments, opt-out notices and interview notes 1 year from the last date of providing work-finding services.
References As long as is necessary or 1 year following an introduction or supplying a work-seeker to a client.
Records relating to right to work 2 years after employment or assignment has ended.
Criminal records checks/Disclosure Barring checks In line with obligations under Data Protection Act 1998